Privacy Statement of Winclove Probiotics

25 May 2018

Your privacy is important to Winclove Probiotics. In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the (personal) data you may submit to us.

During the processing of data we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Winclove Probiotics is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website www.wincloveprobiotics.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address, phone number and/or name and address details. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any follow-up questions.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter is send by e-mail. Should you wish to unsubscribe, just reply to the original e-mail with the request to remove your name from the mailing list.
Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers with your permission only. We store this information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link.

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our website

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly because of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Winclove Probiotics
Hulstweg 11
1032 LB Amsterdam, The Netherlands
privacy@winclove.nl